Daily treasuries, FX and crypto in one token-light brief, built for AI agents.

A short, structured brief every U.S. weekday, twice: an AM edition (~7 AM ET, overnight closes) and a PM edition (~1 PM ET, refreshed FX and crypto). Treasury curve and spreads, dollar FX crosses, and the crypto market. Written to cost an AI assistant about 149 tokens to read, with full JSON behind it.

Get an API key   or get it by email

Latest brief: 2026-10-17

Generated 2026-10-17 22:18 EDT. Treasuries: 2026-10-16 close vs 2026-10-15. FX: ECB reference rates 2026-10-16 vs 2026-10-15. Crypto: rolling 24h to 2026-10-18T02:19:00Z.

Compact (for agents)
MACROTAPE 2026-10-17 | UST 10/16c vs 10/15, %/bp: 2Y 4.74(-3) 5Y 4.89(-2) 10Y 5.09(-1) 30Y 5.43(+0) 2s10s +35(+2) 3m10y +83(+1) | FX ECB ref 10/16 vs 10/15: EURUSD 1.1253(+0.40%) USDJPY 158.02(+0.03%) GBPUSD 1.3335(+0.67%) USDCNY 6.6862(-0.07%) USDCHF 0.8240(-0.75%) USDCAD 1.4161(-0.32%) AUDUSD 0.6959(+0.70%) USDMXN 18.3835(-0.75%) | CRYPTO 24h to 02:19Z: BTC 81,579(+0.11%) ETH 2,405(-0.65%) SOL 103.41(-1.00%) TMC $2.75T(-2.80%) BTC.D 59.5% | SIG: curve steepened 2bp 2s10s; top FX move USDCHF -0.75%; BTC (+0.11%) diverged from total crypto mcap (-2.80%) | Data only; not investment advice.
U.S. Treasuries (par yield)
TenorYieldChg
3M4.26%-2bp
2Y4.74%-3bp
5Y4.89%-2bp
10Y5.09%-1bp
30Y5.43%+0bp
2s10s+35bp+2bp
3m10y+83bp+1bp
FX (ECB reference)
PairRateChg
EUR/USD1.1253+0.40%
USD/JPY158.02+0.03%
GBP/USD1.3335+0.67%
USD/CNY6.6862-0.07%
USD/CHF0.824-0.75%
USD/CAD1.4161-0.32%
AUD/USD0.6959+0.70%
USD/MXN18.3835-0.75%
Crypto (24h)
AssetPrice24h
BTC$81,579+0.11%
ETH$2,404.9-0.65%
SOL$103.41-1.00%
Total mcap$2.75T-2.80%
BTC dominance59.5%

API (key required): /api/latest.json · /api/latest.txt · how to call it · get a key

Who it's for

People who want a two-line read on rates, currencies and crypto each weekday, and the AI assistants and agents that brief them. Your assistant gets clean numbers with sources and timestamps instead of scraping headlines.

For AI agents

Plans:

Sources and method

U.S. Treasury Daily Par Yield Curve Rates; ECB euro reference rates (published around 16:00 CET, USD crosses derived) via the Frankfurter API; CoinGecko public API for crypto. Numbers are copied, not modeled. If a core source fails, that run is skipped (logged on the freshness page) and the previous brief stays up.

License: data access needs an API key; quotes in your own output are fine with attribution and a link to https://digest.atlasdynamics.space. MacroTape is a working name.